top of page

Saturday 22 June

Verdi Messa da Requiem
North London Chorus/Meridian Sinfonia
Chris Hopkins

St James Church, Muswell Hill N10 3DB

19,24,26,31 July & 2 August

Handel Damon in Acis & Galatea 
Opera Holland Park/City of London Sinfonia
Michael Papadopoulos/Louise Bakker

Opera Holland Park Theatre, Ilchester Place, London W8 6LU

PAST PERFORMANCES

Wednesday 5 June

Midsummer Music in the Park
Celebrating 140 Years of The Rugby Portobello Trust
Opera Holland Park/City of London Sinfonia
Anna Castro Grinstein, Michael Papadopoulos & Gabriella Teychenné

Opera Holland Park Theatre, Ilchester Place, London W8 6LU

Thursday 23 May

Finzi Dies Natalis and a selection of works by Stanford and Holst

With James Orford, Piano & Organ


Summer Recital Series at St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, Wilton Place SW1X 8SH

Sunday 12 May

Mozart Requiem
The Really Big Chorus
Brian Kay


Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, SW7 2AP

Monday 6 May

Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day
The Hampstead Collective/Colla Voce Singers
Aidan Coburn

Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, NW3 6UU

Sunday 21 April

Orff Carmina Burana
Hertfordshire Chorus
David Temple

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall
Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, SW7 2BS

Saturday 13 April

Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle
East Grinstead Choral Society
Laurence Williams

East Grinstead RH19 3AS

Saturday 6 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton

Hamer Hall, 100 St Kilda Rd, Southbank VIC 3004, Melbourne, Australia

Friday 29 March

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Polyphony/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Stephen Layton

St John's, Smith Square SW1P 3HA

Tuesday 26 March

Mendelssohn Elijah
Schola Cantorum Cardinal Vaughan/Belgravia Chamber Orchestra
Scott Price

Holy Trinity Sloane Square, Sloane St, SW1X 9BZ

Sunday 24 & Wednesday 27 March

Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV 66, Bleib bei uns, denn es will Abend werden BWV6 & Oster-Oratorium BWV 249
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Peter Whelan

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, SE1 8XX

Thursday 21 March

Bach Johannes-Passion
Orlando Chamber Choir/Musica Poetica
Lucy Goddard

St James's Church, Sussex Gardens, W2 3UD

Wednesday 20 March

Bach Johannes-Passion
The Baroque Collective
Simon Lawford

Church of Notre Dame de France RC, 5 Leicester Place, WC2H 7BX

Sunday 17 March

Bach Johannes-Passion
The Baroque Collective
Geoffrey Webber

Hampstead Parish Church NW3 6UU

Saturday 16 March

Mozart Requiem
Huddersfield Choral Society/Manchester Camerata

Ellie Slorach

Huddersfield Town Hall, HD1 2TA

Saturday 9 March

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Oxford Bach Choir/Instruments of Time & Truth

Ben Nicholas

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, OX1 3AZ

Saturday 24 February

Bach Matthaus-Passion 
Rochester Choral Society/King’s School Senior Choir/Rochester Cathedral Choir
Aurum Vocale Instrumental Collective
John Mountford

Rochester Cathedral, ME1 1SX

Saturday 17 February

Haydn Missa in Angustiis

Hertfordshire Chorus/London Orchestra da Camera

David Temple

 

St Albans Cathedral, AL1 1BY

Monday 5 February

Britten Sacred & Profane
The Hampstead Collective with Dylan Perez, Piano

Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, NW3 6UU

Sunday 4 February

Boulanger Faust et Hélène
Royal Orchestral Society

Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, NW1 5HT

Saturday 20 January

Handel Messiah
Combined Forces of Winchester Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Winchester College Choral Society & Chapel Choir and the Girl Choristers of Winchester Cathedral
Sarah Baldock

Winchester Cathedral, SO23 9LS

Monday 8 January

Bach Weihnachts Oratorium 
The Hampstead Collective
Aidan Coburn

Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, NW3 6UU

2023

Thursday 21 December

Handel Messiah
Aldeburgh Voices/The Suffolk Ensemble
Dominic Ellis-Peckham

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

Friday 15 December

Handel Messiah
Mayfield Festival Orchestra
Jack Gonzalez-Harding

St Dunstan's Church, Mayfield TN20 6AB

Wednesday 13 December

Handel Messiah
Dubai Festival Chorus & Astana Opera Symphony Orchestra
Rob Johnston

Dubai Opera House, Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Blvd, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Sunday 10 December

Bach Weihnachts Oratorium 
Deutscher Chor London
Barbara Höffling

St Lawrence Jewry, Guildhall Yard, EC2V 5AA

Saturday 9 December

Handel Messiah
Hereford Choral Society & Marches Baroque
Geraint Bowen

Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NG

Saturday 2 December

Handel Messiah
East Grinstead Choral Society
Laurence Williams

East Grinstead RH19 3AS

Saturday 25 November

Puccini Messa di Gloria
Angmering Chorale
George Jones

Arundel Cathedral BN18 9AY

Saturday 18 November

Mendelssohn Elijah
Stroud Choral Society
Simon Bell

Church of St John the Baptist, Cirencester GL7 2NX

Saturday 11 November

Mendelssohn Elijah
Highgate Choral Society
Ronald Corp

All Hallows Church, Savernake Road, London NW3 2JP

Friday 10 November

Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 
Merton College Choir/Instruments of Time & Truth
Ben Nicholas

Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JD

Thursday 2 November

Gounod Requiem
St. Mary Magdalene Choir and Orchestra with Sussex House School
Nicholas Kaye

St Mary Magdalene Church, Rowington Close W2 5TF

Thursday 5 - Wednesday 25 October     

Earl Tolloller in Gilbert & Sullivan Iolanthe
English National Opera
Chris Hopkins/Cal McCrystal

London Coliseum, St Martin's Ln WC2N 4ES

Saturday 16 September

From Salon to Stage: 

English song cycles by Howells, Finzi and Tippett, with show-stopping arias and duets from Europe’s grand stage

With Rebecca Hardwick, Soprano & William Vann, Piano


Sidwell Memorial Recital at Hampstead Parish Church, NW3 6UU

Thursday 17/Friday 18 August

Colonel Fairfax in ENO's Gilbert & Sullivan Walking Tour 
English National Opera
John Savournin

The D’Oyly Carte Monument, Victoria Embankment Gardens, London WC2R 0BP

Saturday 12 August

1st Armed Man/Second Priest in Mozart Die Zauberflöte 
Concert Performance with Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Maxim Emelyanychev

Usher Hall, Lothian Road, Edinburgh, EH1 2EA

Friday 28 July

Jim Cocks in Offenbach Robinson Crusoe 
West Green House Opera
David Parry/Thomas Guthrie

The Theatre on the Lake, West Green House, Thackham's Ln, Hook RG27 8JB

Saturday 22 July

Tuesday 27 & Wednesday 28 June

Vaughan Williams Sancta Civitas at Three Choirs Festival
Three Choirs Festival Chorus/Philharmonia Orchestra
Adrian Partington

Gloucester Cathedral, GL1 2LX
Uriel in Haydn Die Schöpfung 
Lithuanian National Opera
Valentin Egel/Fabio Ceresa

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, A. Vienuolio g. 1, 01104 Vilnius, Lithuania

Sunday 18 June

Bach Die Elenden sollen essen, BWV 75 & Magnificat, BWV 243 
London Handel Orchestra
Adrian Butterfield

All Saints Church, Tilford Rd, Tilford, Farnham GU10 2DD

Saturday 10 June

Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings with Alison Wyld, Horn
Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
William Carslake

Princes Hall, Aldershot, GU11 1NX

Wednesday 7 & Thursday 8 June

Cyril in Gilbert & Sullivan Princess Ida
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
John Wilson/Simon Butteriss

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Rd, SE1 8XX

Saturday 27 May

Mozart Requiem & Vesperae solennes de confessore
Pegasus Choir/London Mozart Players
Adrian Butterfield

St Luke's Church, Grayshott, Hindhead GU26 6LF

Saturday 20 May

Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings with Mark Bennett, Horn
Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Stark

Trinity Church, North Finchley, N12 7NN

Monday 1 May

Handel Theodora
The Hampstead Collective

Aidan Coburn

Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU

Friday 21/Saturday 22 April

Purcell The Indian Queen  | Le Concert d'Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm/Guy Cassiers

Grand Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg, 1 Bd Robert Schuman, 2525 Luxembourg

Wednesday 12 April

Bach Matthäus-Passion 
Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective
Jonathan Sells


Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge CB2 1TQ

Friday 7 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Polyphony/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Stephen Layton

St John's, Smith Square SW1P 3HA

Wednesday 5 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Bath Abbey Choir

Huw Williams

Bath Abbey, Bath BA1 1LT

Sunday 2 April

Passiontide at Merton: Bach Johannes-Passion 
Merton College Choir/Instruments of Time & Truth

Ben Nicholas

Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JD

Saturday 1 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Sheffield Oratorio Chorus

Alan Eost

Sheffield Cathedral S1 1HA

Thursday 30 March

Verdi Messa da Requiem
Schola Cantorum Cardinal Vaughan
Scott Price

Holy Trinity Sloane Square, Sloane St, SW1X 9BZ

Sunday 26 March

Bach Matthäus-Passion
Geoffrey Webber

Hampstead Parish Church NW3 6UU

18,19,21,24 & 25 March

Purcell The Indian Queen | Le Concert d'Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm/Guy Cassiers

Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, Frankrijklei 1, 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium

Thursday 2/Friday 3 March

Purcell The Indian Queen \ Le Concert d'Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm/Guy Cassiers

Théâtre de Caen, 135 Bd du Maréchal Leclerc, 14000 Caen, France

Saturday 21 January

Monday 2 January

Bach Motets
Solomon's Knot
Jonathan Sells 

Concertgebouw Brugge, 't Zand 34, 8000 Brugge, Belgium
Start the Month with Hampstead Collective
Recital with Rebecca Hardwick, Soprano
"New beginnings" featuring Finzi Dies Natalis


Hampstead Parish Church NW3 6UU

2022

Friday 16/Saturday 17 December

Bach Messe in h-Moll | Filharmonia Opolska & Krakow Philharmonic Choir
Przemysław Neumann
Opole Philharmonic Józef Elsner, Krakowska 24, 45-075 Opole, Poland

Monday 12/Tuesday 13 December

Bach Weihnachts Oratorium 
Polyphony Soloists/Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton

Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS (12th)
The Halls, Norwich NR3 1AU (13th)

Saturday 10 December

Handel Messiah
Salisbury Cathedral Choir/City of London Sinfonia
David Halls

Salisbury Cathedral SP1 2EJ

Saturday 3 December

A Celebration of Vaughan Williams
Oxford Bach Choir/Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Nicholas

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford OX1 3AZ

Thursday 1 December

Handel Messiah
London Handel Orchestra/Choir of St George's 
Adrian Butterfield

St George’s, Hanover Square, London W1S 1FX

Saturday 26 November

Handel Messiah
Islington Choral Society/Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra 
Michael Waldron

St. Andrew Holborn, London EC4A 3AF

Saturday 19 November

Handel Messiah
Liverpool Welsh Choral  
Keith Orrell

The Tung Auditorium, Liverpool, L7 3NY

Saturday 12 November

"Come and Sing" Mozart Requiem
Geoffrey Webber

Hampstead Parish Church, London NW3 6UU

Thursday 10 November

Bach Motets
Solomon's Knot
Jonathan Sells 

St Michael & All Angels, Blackheath, London SE3 9JL

Wednesday 2 November

Ingelbrecht Requiem
St. Mary Magdalene Choir and Orchestra with Sussex House School
Nicholas Kaye

St Mary Magdalene Church, Rowington Close W2 5TF

Friday 28 October

Mozart Requiem
Deutscher Chor London
Barbara Höfling

St Mary-At-Hill, London EC3R 8EE

Wednesday 19 October

Over the Sea to Skye:  Songs of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion and 18th-century melodies from the Highlands
Ensemble Hesperi at Brighton Early Music Festival

St Martin's Church, Brighton BN2 3HQ

28/30/31 July, 2 August

Vistola Fiume in F Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero dall’isola d’Alcina 
LFO Emerging Artists with CHROMA Ensemble

Conducted by Yshani Perinpanayagam, directed by Jenny Ogilvie

Longborough Festival Opera, New Banks Fee Longborough, Moreton-in-Marsh GL56 0QF

Saturday 23 July

Dvořák Requiem at Three Choirs Festival
Three Choirs Festival Chorus/The Philharmonia
Geraint Bowen


Hereford Cathedral HR1 2NG

Saturday 16 July

Haydn Creation at Southern Cathedrals Festival 
Combined Cathedral Choirs of Salisbury, Chichester and Winchester/The Hanover Band
David Halls


Salisbury Cathedral SP1 2EJ

Monday 4 July

Start the Month with Hampstead Collective
Recital with Rebecca Hardwick, Soprano, and Charlie Newsome-Hubbard, Piano
Featuring Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel 


Hampstead Parish Church NW3 6UU

Sunday 23 June

Bach Motets at Musikfest Stuttgart
Solomon's Knot
Jonathan Sells 


Stiftkirche Stuttgart, DE

Sunday 12 June

Bach Motets 
Solomon's Knot
Jonathan Sells 


Blythburgh Church, Church Lane IP19 9LP

Saturday 16 April

Passions: Music for Holy Week
Aldeburgh Voices/The Suffolk Ensemble
Dominic Ellis-Peckham

Snape Maltings Concert Hall,  IP17 1SP

Friday 15 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 
Polyphony/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Stephen Layton

St John's, Smith Square SW1P 3HA

Tuesday 12 April

Bach Johannes-Passion
Hereford Cathedral Choir/Marches Baroque
Geraint Bowen


Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NG

Sunday 10 April

Bach Johannes-Passion
Exeter Cathedral Choir/Charivari Agréable
Timothy Noon


Exeter Cathedral, EX1 1HS

7/9 April

Bach Johannes-Passion
Sinfonie Orchester Biel Solothurn

Kaspar Zehnder

Zwinglikirche Biel, Switzerland
Heiliggeistkirche Bern, Switzerland

Sunday 3 April

Bach Johannes-Passion
Geoffrey Webber

Hampstead Parish Church NW3 6UU

Saturday 2 April

Bach Johannes-Passion
Dorchester Choral Society

Colin Howard

St Mary's Church, Dorchester DT1 2HJ

Saturday 26 March

Bach Johannes-Passion 
St George's Singers & Baroque in the North
Neil Taylor

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester M13 9RD

17/19 March

Bach Matthäus-Passion
The Deutscher Chor of London/Coventry Cathedral Choir/MDR Radio Kinderchor Leipzig

Barbara Hoefling

Southwark Cathedral SE1 9DA
Coventry Cathedral CV1 5AB

10, 11, 13 February

Sivan Eldar Like Flesh
Opéra-Orchestre National Montpellier
Maxime Pascal/Silvia Costa

11 Bd Victor Hugo, 34000 Montpellier, France

Wednesday 22 December

Handel Messiah
Burghclere Baroque
Theresa Caudle
The Church of the Ascension, Burghclere RG20 9HX

Monday 20 December

Bach Weihnachts Oratorium 
Solomon's Knot
Jonathan Sells
Wigmore Hall, London W1U 2BP

Saturday 18 December

Handel Messiah
London Welsh Chorale
Edward-Rhys Harry
St Cyprian's Clarence Gate, London NW1 6AX

Saturday 11 December

Handel Messiah
Hereford Choral Society & Marches Baroque
Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NG

Monday 6 December

Handel Messiah
The Hampstead Collective & Colla Voce Singers
Aidan Coburn
St Mary Brookfield, London NW5 1SL

Saturday 4 December

Handel Messiah
The Decimus Ensemble & Devine Music
Steven Devine
Church of King Charles the Martyr, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1YX

Thursday 2 December

Telemann Donner-Ode
Solomon's Knot/Les passions de l'Ame  
Jonathan Sells/Meret Lüthi
Französische Kirche Bern, Switzerland
Participation withdrawn following updated travel restrictions  

27/28 November

Handel Messiah
Nevill Holt Opera & Manchester Camerata
Nicholas Chalmers

Nevill Holt Hall, Market Harborough LE16 8EG
The Monastery, Manchester M12 5WF

Saturday 20 November

Handel Messiah
Estehazy Chamber Choir & La Folia
Richard Dawson
Priory School Chapel, Lewes BN7 2XN

Sunday 14 November

Schubert: Mass in G D167, Magnificat in C D486, Tantum Ergo D962
Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society
Robyn Sevastos
Assembly Hall Theatre, Royal Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU

Saturday 6 November

Gala Concert with Lois Letts, Piano
St Andrew & St Mary's Church, How Caple HR1 4SX

Wednesday 3 November

Bach:  BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen 
King's College Choir & Academy of Ancient Music
Daniel Hyde

King's College Chapel, Cambridge CB2 1ST

Monday 1 November

Bach:  BWV 10 Meine Seel erhebt den Herren, BWV 5 Wo soll ich fliehe hin & BWV 70 Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!
The Hampstead Collective
Geoffrey Webber

Hampstead Parish Church, London NW3 6UU

28, 30, 31 October

Bach Matthäus-Passion | The Strand Consort & Mozaïque Baroque Ensemble
Matthew O'Keefe

King's College Chapel, London WC2R 2LS
Winchester College Chapel, Winchester SO23 9NA
St Mark's Church, Bromley BR2 0TB

Sunday 24 October

Sunday 17 October

Recital with Jerome Knox, Baritone.
London Handel Festival

The Foundling Museum. WC1N 1AZ

Bach Magnificat & Haydn Nelson Mass | Swindon Choral Society
Robin Nelson
Marlborough College Chapel, Wiltshire SN8 1PA

Sunday 17 October

Bach Johannes-Passion | Chester Bach Singers & 18th Century Sinfonia
Martin Bussey
Christ Church, King’s Rd. Higher Bebington, Wirral CH63 8LX

Tuesday 12 October

Recital with John Challenger, Organ
St Dubricius Church, Hentland. HR9 6LP

Saturday 9 October

Bach: Not the Christmas Oratorio BWV 213, 214 & 215
Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective | Jonathan Sells
Dreieinigkeitskirche, Regensburg, DE

Sunday 26 September

Handel: Acis and Galatea\ Mells Summer Opera
Neil Moore
St Andrew's Church, Mells. BA11 3PW

10, 15, 17 September

Bach: Not the Christmas Oratorio BWV 213, 214 & 215
Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective | Jonathan Sells

Wigmore Hall, London. W1U 2BP (10th)
Georgenkirche, Eisenach, DE (15th)
St Nicholas Church, Newbury. RG14 5HG (17th)

Monday 28 June

Handel Lucio Papirio Dittatore\ Opera Settecento
Leo Duarte
Pre-recorded in Wiltshire Music Hub for Händel-Festspiele Halle

Monday 21 June

Handel Dixit Dominus\ The Hampstead Collective
Aidan Coburn
Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU

Saturday 24 May

Handel Messiah \ The Hampstead Collective
Geoffrey Webber
Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU

Saturday 22 May

 

Holst Sāvitri

Barnes Festival Orchestra | Rodolfus | The Bhavan
Leigh O'Hara
St Mary's, Barnes. SW13 9HL

All other performances from 1 January - 17 May inclusive postponed or cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

Monday 10 May (pre-recorded in St Bartholomew's Church, Orford)

 
Book of Flames and Shadows
EXAUDI 
James Weeks

Saturday 27 March

Saturday 21 March

Bach Johannes-Passion | Ensemble Pro Victoria
Toby Ward
St Mary's, Bourne Street. SW1W 8JJ
Bach Johannes-Passion | Britten Sinfonia
Daniel Hyde
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH 
Video recorded for broadcast on Sunday 28 March
https://brittensinfonia.com/event/st-john-passion-free-stream/

2020

Friday 18/Saturday 19 December

Bach Magnificat | Polyphony Soloists/Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton
St Andrews & Blackfriars Hall, Norwich NR3 1AU (18th)
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH (19th)

Sunday 13 December

Christmas Centenary Recital with James Orford, Organ
St Mellitus RC Church, Finsbury Park N4 3AG
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V7R3XmvleH8

Saturday 12 December

Handel Messiah |  London Welsh Chorale/British Sinfonietta
Edward-Rhys Harry
St James's, Sussex Gardens. W2 3UD
Postponed: COVID-19 Pandemic

Wednesday 2 December

Finalist | International Handel Singing Competition
St George's Hanover Square, Mayfair. W1S 1FX

Saturday 28 November

Handel Messiah |  Cardiff Polyphonic Choir
David Young
St David's Hall, Cardiff. CF10 1AH
Postponed: COVID-19 Pandemic

Monday 16 November

Handel Theodora |  The Hampstead Collective
Aidan Coburn
Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Postponed: COVID-19 Pandemic

Monday 2 November

Bach 'Actus Tragicus' BWV 106 & Schutz Musikalische Exequien |  The Hampstead Collective
Peter Foggitt
Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU

Tuesday 8/Wednesday 9 September

Bach Messe in h-Moll | Slovenian Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra
Stephen Layton
Cankarjev dom, Prešernova cesta 10, 1000 Ljubljana

Monday 31 August

Bach Siehe zu daß deine Gottesfurcht, BWV 179  |  The Hampstead Collective 
Aidan Coburn
Hampstead Parish Church, Church Row, London NW3 6UU

All performances from 14 March - 30 August inclusive postponed or cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

Saturday 7 March

Bach Johannes-Passion | Finchley Chamber Choir & Linden Baroque
David Lardi
St James's Church, Piccadilly. W1J 9LL

Friday 6 March

Semi-finalist | International Handel Singing Competition
St George's Hanover Square, Mayfair. W1S 1FX

Friday 21 February

Bach Johannes-Passion |  St John's College Music Society
James Anderson-Besant
St John's College Chapel, Cambridge. CB2 1TP

Saturday 1 February

Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium |  Hereford Cathedral Choir & Marches Baroque
Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral. HR1 2NG

Sunday 19 January

Bach Magnificat | St Edward's Singers & Instruments of Time and Truth
Alex Tester
St Michael and All Angels, Summertown, Oxford. OX2 7ES

2019

Friday 20 December

Handel Messiah | Eloquenza
Chad Kelly
St Anne's Church, Kew Green, London. TW9 3AA

Saturday 14 December

Handel Messiah   |   Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum  
Simon Bell
Tewkesbury Abbey. GL20 5RZ

Tuesday 10 December

Handel Messiah   |   Choir of Men & Boys 
Woodrow Bynum
The Cathedral of All Saints, Albany NY

Saturday 7 December

Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium |  Dorchester Choral Society
Colin Howard
St Mary's Church, Dorchester. DT1 2HJ

Sunday 24 November

Mozart Requiem  |  Tiffin Oratorio
James Day 
Tiffin School, Kingston upon Thames. KT2 6RL

Saturday 16 November

Handel Alexander's Feast  |   Northampton Philharmonic Choir 
Christopher Mabley

St. Michael & All Angels, Northampton, NN1 4HL

Sunday 10 November

Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610  |   Evangelium Baroque
Peter Foggitt
Hampstead Parish Church, NW3 6UU

Saturday 9 November

Mendelssohn St Paul  |  Doncaster Choral Society/National Festival Orchestra
Simon Lindley 
Priory Place Methodist Church, Doncaster. DN1 1TR

5, 8, 9, 11, 12 October

Purcell The Indian Queen \ Le Concert d'Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm
Opéra de Lille, Pl. du Théâtre, 59000 Lille, France

Saturday 27 July

Bach Motets at Ryedale Festival |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective  
Jonathan Sells 
St Lawrence's Parish Church, York. YO10 3WP

Thursday 25 July

A Purcell Pageant at Rydeale Festival |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective  
Jonathan Sells 
St Martin-on-the-Hill, Scarborough. YO11 2BT

Saturday 6 July

Mathias St Teilo |  London Welsh Chorale & British Sinfonietta  
Edward-Rhys Harry
St Giles' Cripplegate, London. EC2Y 8DA

Saturday 22 June

Haydn Missa in Angustiis  |   Salisbury Musical Society   |   John Challenger
Salisbury Cathedral, Wiltshire SP1 2EJ

Wednesday 19 June

Bach Johannes-Passion 1725  |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective |  Jonathan Sells
Nikolaikirche Leipzig, Germany

Friday 7 June

Bach Motets  |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective | Jonathan Sells 
St George's Bristol BS1 5RR

Friday 31 May

Vaughan-Williams A Cotswold Romance |  USJ Choir/Lebanese Philharmonic Orchestra  | 
Yasmina Sabbah
Église Saint-Joseph des Pères Jésuites, Beirut, Lebanon

Saturday 25 May

Purcell Dido &  Aeneas |  The Queille Company |  Christopher Bucknall & Isobel Kettle

Château de Queillé, Saint-Queintin-la-Tour, France

Saturday 11 May

Bach St John Passion  |  Halifax Choral Society  |  John Pryce-Jones
Central Methodist Church, Brighouse , Yorks HD6 1AQ

Friday 10 May

Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel with Eleanor Perks, Piano
Shire Hall, Hereford HR1 2HP

Saturday 4 May

Bach Motets  |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective  |  Jonathan Sells
Bachkirche Arnstadt, Germany

Saturday 27 April

Mendelssohn Elijah  |  Harlow Chorus & British Sinfonietta  |  Edward-Rhys Harry
St Peter & St Paul's, Chingford E4 7EN

Saturday 20 April

Friday 19 April

Bach Oster-Oratorium BWV249 & BWV21  |  Oxford Bach Soloists  |  Tom Hammond-Davies
New College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3BN
Bach Johannes-Passion  |  Polyphony/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | 
Stephen Layton
St John's, Smith Square SW1P 3HA

Tuesday 16 April

Bach Johannes-Passion 1725  |  Solomon's Knot Baroque Collective |  Jonathan Sells
Wigmore Hall W1U 2BP

Friday 12/Saturday 13 April

Bach Johannes-Passion |  Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/Adelaide Chamber Singers  |
Stephen Layton
Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide SA, Australia 

Saturday 6 April

Bach Johannes-Passion |  Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/TSO Chorus  |
Stephen Layton
Federation Concert Hall, Hobart TAS, Australia 

Saturday 30 March

Bach Messe in h-moll  |  The Festival Chorus/Sinclair Sinfonia  |  Andrea Brown
St Luke's Church, Thurleigh Road, SW12 8UD

Saturday 23 March

Mendelssohn Elijah  |  Worcester Festival Choral Society/Meridian Sinfonia |  Christopher Allsop
Worcester Cathedral WR1 2LA

Tuesday 19 March

Bach Johannes-Passion   |   Choir of Men & Boys  |  Woodrow Bynum
The Cathedral of All Saints, Albany NY

Saturday 16 March

Britten The Turn of the Screw  |  Riverside Opera at Barnes Music Festival | James Day/Donna Stirrup 
St Mary's Church, Barnes SW13 9HL

Friday 15 March

Bach St John Passion  |  Sevenoaks School Choral Society |  Michael Heighway
Sevenoaks School, Kent TN13 1HU

Sunday 10 March

Mozart Requiem & Bach Trauer-Ode BWV 198  |  Oxford Bach Choir / London Mozart Players | Benjamin Nicholas
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford OX1 3AZ

2018

Saturday 15 December

Mozart Mass in C Minor & Charpentier Te Deum   |   Tring Choral Society/Chiltern Orchestral Society
Colin Roland Stevens
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Tring HP23 5AE

Saturday 8 December

Handel Messiah   |   Hereford Choral Society/Marches Baroque  | Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NG

Tuesday 4 December

Handel Messiah   |   Choir of Men & Boys  | Woodrow Bynum
The Cathedral of All Saints, Albany NY

Saturday 1 December

Handel Israel in Egypt | Woking Choral Society | Victoria Longdon
H.G.Wells Centre, Church Street East, Woking GU21 6HJ

Saturday 24 November

Mozart Piccolomini Missa Brevis KV258 Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate in D  |
Northampton Philharmonic Choir/Musica Donum Dei | Christopher Mabley
St Michael's Church, Northampton NN1 4HL

Saturday 17 November

Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610  |   Cardiff Polyphonic Choir/Réjouissance | David Young
Llandaff Cathedral, CF5 2LA

Saturday 27 October

Stanford Mass Via Victrix  |   BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales | Adrian Partington
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff CF10 5AL

Friday 28 September

Tuesday 31 July

Mozart Requiem   |   Merton College Choir/Instruments of Time & Truth | Benjamin Nicholas
The University Church of St Mary the Virgin, Oxford OX1 4BJ
Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610  |   Three Cathedral Choirs/Brecon Baroque | Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NG

Saturday 14 July

Recital on Themes of Innocence & Experience including Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation
with Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Ashmansworth Village Hall, RG20 9SJ

Friday 13 July

Power & Politics - Music from the 30 years war |  Yorkshire Baroque Soloists  |  Peter Seymour
The Chapter House, York Minster, YO1 7HH

Sunday 1 July

The Villages Music Festival Grand Finale |  Sussex String Quartet | Joan Hester
All Saints Church, Laughton BN8 6AH

Saturday 30 June

Saturday 23 June

Haydn Harmoniemesse  |  The Festival Chorus/Sinclair Sinfonia  |  David Hill
St Luke's Church, Thurleigh Road, London

20/21 June

Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610  |   City of Birmingham Choir/Musical & Amicable Society   Adrian Lucas
Gloucester Cathedral, GL1 2LX
Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Chapelle Royale, Palace of Versailles, France

Tuesday 19 June

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Basilica St Denis, Paris, France

15-17 June

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Barbican Centre, London

8-10 June

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Nikolaikirche Leipzig, Germany

Monday 21 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Teatro Manzoni, Bologna, Italy

Sunday 20 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Collegio Borromeo, Pavia, Italy

Saturday 19 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Basilica San Pietro, Perugia, Italy

Wednesday 16 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Liszt Academy, Budapest, Hungary

Tuesday 15 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Musikverein, Vienna, Austria

Sunday 13 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Philharmonie, Luxembourg

Saturday 12 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Kölner Philharmonie, Germany

Friday 11 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Frauenkirche Dresden, Germany

Wednesday 9 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Audimax Regensburg, Germany

Tuesday 8 May

Bach Cantata Ring  |   Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists  |   Sir John Eliot Gardiner
The Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Holland

Saturday 7 April

Purcell Hail! Bright Cecilia  |   Amici Voices and Wond'rous Machine  |   Joel Sandelson
St John's, Smith Square SW1P 3HA

Friday 30 & Saturday 31 March

Bach Johannes-Passion   |   Solomon's Knot/Les passions de l'Ame  |  Jonathan Sells/Meret Lüthi
Französische Kirche Bern/Église Saint-François Lausanne, Switzerland

Tuesday 27 March

Bach Johannes-Passion   |   Hereford Cathedral Choir/Marches Baroque  |   Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral, Herefordshire HR1 2NG

Sunday 25 March

Haydn Die Schöpfung  |   Esterházy Chamber Choir/London Mozart Players  |  Richard Dawson
Lewes Town Hall, East Sussex BN7 2QS

Saturday 24 March

Bach Johannes-Passion   |   Nottingham Bach Choir & Players  |   Paul Hale
St Mary's Church, Nottingham, Notts NG1 1HN

Sunday 18 March

Bach Johannes-Passion   |   The Parish Church Choir, St John-at-Hampstead  |  Peter Foggitt
Hampstead Parish Church, London NW3 6UU

Saturday 17 March

Dvořák Mass in D   |   Doncaster Choral Society  |  Simon Lindley
Priory Place Methodist Church, Doncaster, Yorks DN1 1TR

Wednesday 14 March

Saturday 10 March

Haydn Missa in Angustiis  |   The King's School Choir & Choral Society   |   John Mountford
Rochester Cathedral, Kent ME1 1SX
Bach St John Passion  |  Petersfield, Alton and Rogate Choral Societies/Southern Pro Musica   |  Paul Spicer
Petersfield Festival Hall, Petersfield, Hants GU31 4EA

Saturday 24 February

Mozart Requiem  |  The Choir of Keble College, Oxford / Instruments of Time & Truth  |  Matthew Martin
Keble College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3PG

Sunday 21 January

Mozart Mass in C Minor   |   Cornerstone Chamber Choir & Orchestra |   Adrian Boynton
Milton Keynes City Church, Beds MK9 2ES

Saturday 6 January

Britten Saint Nicolas   |   Godalming Choral Society   |   Sam Hayes
The Great Hall, Charterhouse, Surrey

2017

Friday 22 December

Handel Messiah   |   Ars Eloquentiae  | Chad Kelly
St Anne's Church, Kew Green, London.

Monday 11 December

Handel Messiah   |   The Pimlico Singers  |  James Day
St Barnabas' Church, Pimlico

Saturday 9 December

Beethoven Missa Solemnis   |   Woking Choral Society/Covent Garden Sinfonia   |   Ben Palmer
H.G. Wells Conference & Events Centre, Woking, Surrey

Tuesday 5 December

Saturday 2 December

Haydn The Seasons   |   Eastbourne Choral Society & Sinfonia  | John Hancorn
All Saints Church, Eastbourne, East Sussex
Handel Messiah   |   Choir of Men & Boys  | Woodrow Bynum
The Cathedral of All Saints, Albany NY

Sunday 26 November

Haydn The Creation  |   St John's Choral Society/Mole Valley Baroque | Nicholas Smith
Old Chapel. St John's School,  Leatherhead, Surrey

Saturday 25 November

Mendelssohn Elijah  |  The Festival Chorus/Sinclair Sinfonia  |  Andrea Brown
St Luke's Church, Thurleigh Road, London

Sunday 19 November

Charity Concert in aid of Doctors for Nepal   |   St Michael in Lewes, East Sussex

Saturday 4 November

Britten Saint Nicolas   |   Dorchester Choral Society   |   Colin Howard
St Mary's Church, Dorchester, Dorset

Saturday 21 October

An Evening with Handel   |   East Malling Singers   |   Ciara Considine
St James's Church, East Malling, Kent

Sunday 15 October

Bach Messe in h-moll  with English Touring Opera   |   Rochester Cathedral Choir/Old Street Band  Jonathan Peter Kenny
Rochester Cathedral, Kent

Sunday 10 September

Bach Johannes-Passion    |   Solomon's Knot/Les passions de l'Ame  |  Jonathan Sells/Meret Lüthi
Stadtkirche Thun, Switzerland

Saturday 8 July

Bach Messe in h-moll   |   Selwyn College Choir/Academia Musica   |  Sarah MacDonald
Malvern Priory, Worcestershire

Saturday 24 June

Haydn The Creation  |   The Lea Singers  |  Victoria Longdon
St John's Church, Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Wednesday 21 & Thursday 22 June

Beethoven Mass in C  |  EC4 Music  |  Tim Crosley
St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London 

Saturday 17 June

Bach Messe in h-moll   |   The Vasari Singers/Brandenburg Sinfonia   |  Jeremy Backhouse
St James's Church, Piccadilly, London 

Friday 2 & Sunday 4 June

Handel Messiah  (Dublin 1742 Version) |   Solomon's Knot   |  Jonathan Sells
Dom zu Halle/Dreeinigkeitskirche, Regensburg, Germany

Friday 14 April

Bach Johannes-Passion |   Solomon's Knot   |  Jonathan Sells
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk

Tuesday 11 April

Bach Matthäus-Passion |   Hereford Cathedral Choir/Marches Baroque  |  Geraint Bowen
Hereford Cathedral, Herefordshire

Monday 10 April

Bach Johannes-Passion |   Exeter Cathedral Choir/Charivari Agréable  |  Timothy Noon
Exeter Cathedral, Devon

Friday 8 April

Bach Johannes-Passion |   Solomon's Knot   |  Jonathan Sells
Bachkirche Arnstadt, Germany

Saturday 1 April

Haydn The Seasons |   Ross Choral Society/Musical and Amicable Society  |  Russell Burton
Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire
Bach Johannes-Passion |   Corelli Ensemble  |  Warwick Cole
Holy Apostles Church, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Sunday 26 March

Bach Johannes-Passion |   Esterházy Chamber Choir  |  Richard Dawson
Lewes Town Hall, East Sussex

Saturday 25 March

Bach Matthäus-Passion |   Manchester Chamber Choir  |  Jonathan Lo
St Michael's Parish Church, Macclesfield, Cheshire

Saturday 18 March

Recital on Themes of Innocence and Experience
with Alex Stobbs, piano.
St Michael's Church, Michaelchurch Escley, Herefordshire

Monday 13 March

Bach Johannes-Passion |   Dunelm Consort & Players  |  Jonathan Allsopp
Durham Castle, County Durham

Saturday 11 March

Bach Markus-Passion |   Birmingham Bach Choir  |  Paul Spicer
Lichfield Cathedral, Staffordshire
bottom of page